Fuse6 Posted February 14, 2017 Report Share Posted February 14, 2017 http://www.traversiersbourbonnais.com/en/about-us/history/ For anyone travelling from central Ontario, New York State, PA etc there is a very easy way to avoid travelling through the down town and city of Ottawa on your way to various destinations in Quebec like Mont Laurier, Montipeller, Saint Zenon etc The trip through the city is a zigzagging, full of stop lights and several highway changes to get you from the 417 S of the city to HWY 50 N of the city that you will want for destinations N and E in Quebec. To catch the ferry stay on the Hwy 417 travelling east, 417 turns into Hwy 174. The ferry is approx 10 miles east of Ottawa right on 174 at the village of Cumberland. There is lots of signs. The ferry runs 24/7, Usually 3 ferries running and never wait more than 5 mins to board for a 5 min ride across the river. Does cost me $18.00 for my truck with tandem 4 place trailer. (worth every penny) you off load in the village of Masson on the Quebec side . From there it is about 3 miles straight N to Hwy 50 to continue your trip to the N or E. in Masson there is fuel, McDonalds, Subway etc if need food or fuel. If you don't know the route through Ottawa avoid it at all costs. Very difficult to get back on route of you miss a turn off. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William Gaf Gaffney Posted February 14, 2017 Report Share Posted February 14, 2017 Been running that route for a wee bit more than 10yrs. now.A handy place to fuel up as well take a right at the light where the ferry terminal is.All redone c-store. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hparaptor Posted February 14, 2017 Report Share Posted February 14, 2017 Used that ferry a couple of times on ny way back from a customer near Gatenau. Nice time saver. Now I head home through Quebec and south on I87 through Albany. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timbo Posted February 14, 2017 Report Share Posted February 14, 2017 No doubt, it makes a lot of sense to use the Cumberland/Masson ferry if you are headed anywhere east or to the northeast. I've used it for years. However, it you are headed to Manawaki, or anywhere to the north-west, driving the 11 miles past "the 5"; waiting to embark, cruise, and dis-embark; then driving back 10 miles to jump on the 5 North is not the best use of your time . just sayen Phil 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phil 1 Posted February 14, 2017 Report Share Posted February 14, 2017 We hit Ottawa late an night both ways so other than waiting at a few red lights it was no big deal. Would not want to do it during rush hour. Plus the buildings in Ottawa are spectacular, very beautiful city. Yes it was snowing a bit Sunday night. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doonali Posted February 15, 2017 Report Share Posted February 15, 2017 7 hours ago, Phil 1 said: We hit Ottawa late an night both ways so other than waiting at a few red lights it was no big deal. Would not want to do it during rush hour. Plus the buildings in Ottawa are spectacular, very beautiful city. Yes it was snowing a bit Sunday night. You must have been worn out after your ride then driving home!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GSX800 Posted February 15, 2017 Report Share Posted February 15, 2017 Easy way is to stay on 417 to the Nicholas St. exit. Go to the end at Rideau St. Turn right. Turn left on King Edward and you are across the MacDonald Cartier bridge in no time and on to Rt 50. On the way back, cross the MacDonald Cartier bridge and get off on King Edward. Take to the end and 417 is right there. If you follow your GPS or a mapping program you're going to weave your way through the city. Give it a try. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doonali Posted February 15, 2017 Report Share Posted February 15, 2017 Agreed. This is the route I use. Not bad at all unless rush hr. and then it's usually 417 that is slow! JimS-WNY 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gullyrider Posted February 15, 2017 Report Share Posted February 15, 2017 You know, guys and gals, once you hop off the Ferry at Masson-Cumberland, you're only about 30 minutes from the Hill & Gully Riders clubhouse. The clubhouse is open weekends from 9:00am if you want to suit up, use the washroom or grab a coffee, but the parking is free and available 24/7. There's lots of room for rigs, and a pretty good loading ramp. It's located at 149 Chemin Inlet in Mulgrave-et-Derry (use the French terminology in Google Maps), and is only 1 km off the pavement on Route 315. The trails lead north into the Papineau-Labelle Reserve in two directions, either towards Notre-Dame-de-La-Salette or Montpelier and Le Mulet. Anyway, just a suggest if you want to stop driving and start riding a bit sooner. And we're always glad to see new people! actionjack 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phil 1 Posted February 15, 2017 Report Share Posted February 15, 2017 12 hours ago, doonali said: You must have been worn out after your ride then driving home!!! You bet Greg: Rode from Val Dor to Kazabazau, the last 125 miles from La Domaine non stop. The normal 6:47 turned into 12 hour drive with the weather, I got home at 5:15 AM... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iceman Posted February 15, 2017 Report Share Posted February 15, 2017 10 minutes ago, Phil 1 said: You bet Greg: Rode from Val Dor to Kazabazau, the last 125 miles from La Domaine non stop. The normal 6:47 turned into 12 hour drive with the weather, I got home at 5:15 AM... That's dedication. Ride on! Phil 1 and Scranton1 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timbo Posted February 16, 2017 Report Share Posted February 16, 2017 13 hours ago, Gullyrider said: You know, guys and gals, once you hop off the Ferry at Masson-Cumberland, you're only about 30 minutes from the Hill & Gully Riders clubhouse. The clubhouse is open weekends from 9:00am if you want to suit up, use the washroom or grab a coffee, but the parking is free and available 24/7. There's lots of room for rigs, and a pretty good loading ramp. It's located at 149 Chemin Inlet in Mulgrave-et-Derry (use the French terminology in Google Maps), and is only 1 km off the pavement on Route 315. The trails lead north into the Papineau-Labelle Reserve in two directions, either towards Notre-Dame-de-La-Salette or Montpelier and Le Mulet. Anyway, just a suggest if you want to stop driving and start riding a bit sooner. And we're always glad to see new people! Good to know. Mucho thanxo! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.