Tourism Saguenay-Lac Posted November 24, 2009 Report Share Posted November 24, 2009 Hello Sledders, Just wanted to let you know that one of the biggest stories this season for snowmobilers is the opening of the brand new Summit Circuit on the Monts-Valin Mountains in Saguenay – Lac-Saint-Jean. As of January 2010, snowmobilers will have groomed trail access to five incredible mountains summits. This adds another 28 km of trail to our already renowned 3300 km in the region. With the opening of this new trail, the Monts-Valin National Park will now be closed to snowmobilers. Visit our site for more information about the new Summit Circuit and check out this link for a map to guide you on a one day visit of the five summits. Max Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
smclelan Posted November 25, 2009 Report Share Posted November 25, 2009 Thanks Max. I will be doing that loop this winter for sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greasemonkey Posted November 25, 2009 Report Share Posted November 25, 2009 Don't want to sound stupid, but where is Chappelles in relation to the new routes? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
smclelan Posted November 25, 2009 Report Share Posted November 25, 2009 Don't want to sound stupid, but where is Chappelles in relation to the new routes? Click on the link for the map then clic on relay and it will show up for you. A neet feature. It also will show Kilometer 31 etc... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Legend700 Posted November 25, 2009 Report Share Posted November 25, 2009 Click on the link for the map then clic on relay and it will show up for you. A neet feature. It also will show Kilometer 31 etc... la chapelle shows in the wrong spot when I just clicked on it by at least 20km but KM31 was in the right spot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snowfarmer Posted November 26, 2009 Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 Which park trail is closed now.I always lose my way.Only get there once every two years so not really familiar with what is closed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tourism Saguenay-Lac Posted November 26, 2009 Author Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 la chapelle shows in the wrong spot when I just clicked on it by at least 20km but KM31 was in the right spot You're right, La Chapelle isn't situated at the right place. We'll see to it. Thanks for your observation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tourism Saguenay-Lac Posted November 26, 2009 Author Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 Thanks Max. I will be doing that loop this winter for sure. I hope you'll have good time doing the loop this winter. If you go on our web site in the Summit trail page, you can now see some pictures of what you can see from the five summits. These aren't winter picture, but it give a good overview of the landscape. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blizzman Posted November 26, 2009 Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 very neet.. thanks for the info Max, Can any one confirm Snow levels in Monts Valins as of now? thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groomer Posted November 26, 2009 Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 found those pics ,lake doumic in the mount valin last week end . i ve been on that lake when i worked for challenge kanada back in 96 groomer !!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blizzman Posted November 26, 2009 Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 Thanks groomer.. we will just have to wait a bit longer i guess... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groomer Posted November 26, 2009 Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 Thanks groomer.. we will just have to wait a bit longer i guess... ya ,very sad !! groomer !!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greasemonkey Posted November 27, 2009 Report Share Posted November 27, 2009 Click on the link for the map then clic on relay and it will show up for you. A neet feature. It also will show Kilometer 31 etc... Thanks, smclelan, went back and checked, sure enough, there it was. I guess I should have clicked the relay button first. I do see where it appears to be too far east. Hope to get to try the loops this season. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.